2017 ARCS Named Fellowship Donors

Named Fellowships are created by donors who understand the difference multi-year awards can make in recruiting and supporting world-class graduate students. These donors each contribute $17,500 over three years to fund and name a fellowship. A Named Fellowship also provides a donor with a unique opportunity to engage with an individual ARCS Foundation Fellow and to support his or her research.

ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter is pleased to acknowledge these generous Fellowship donors for the academic years 2017-2018

Eve & Chap Alvord (15th-19th)
Karyl & Elias Alvord (2nd)
Alta & Stan Barer (4th)
In memory of Boss Barrier (5th)
Barton Family (4th)
Ann & Bruce Blume
Margaret Breen & Stewart Landefeld (3rd)
Brookshire-Green Foundation (4th-5th)
Lee & Mike Brown (4th)
Jen Brzana & Brian Lent
Chisholm Foundation In Memory of Jean Chisholm Lindsey (9th)
Jacque and Rick Doane (4th)
Emer Dooley & Rob Short (2nd) with Lyndi & Robert Taylor
Mary Dunnam (4th)
Dean David & Dr. Kathleen Eaton (2nd)
Cindy & Stan Freimuth (3rd)
Debbie Girdler & Dave Cutler
Cheryl & David Hadley (2nd)
Allison & Steve Harr Fellowship
Joan F. Hess Memorial (3rd)
Leslie & Pete Higgins
Hussey Family (2nd)
Beverly & Donald Jefferson

Terry Keegan Memorial
Kulakala Point Foundation
Alida & Christopher Latham (2nd)
Lisa & Mike Losh Family (5th)
Kathy McQuaid with Sally & David Wright (2nd)
David McShea & Sophia Eitel
Nancy Mee & Dennis Evans (3rd)
Catherine Mee (3rd)
Laura & David Midgley Fellowship
Wiley S. Montgomery (9th)
Harriett & John Morton (3rd)
Tina Neiders (2nd) & Andrea Thoreson (3rd)
Connie Niva (2nd) with Marcia McGreevy Lewis (2nd)
Eleanor & Charles Nolan (4th)
Molly & Blake Nordstrom
Jeannie Nordstrom in Memory of Pepper Payne (2nd)
Pendleton & Elisabeth Carey Miller (6th)
Pengra Capital Management, Inc. (6th)
Vicki & Edward A. Rauscher
Jim & Trish Rogers (4th)
Seattle Chapter ARCS in Memory of William P. Gerberding
Seattle Chapter ARCS Light in Honor of Lynn Thomsen
Seattle Chapter ARCS Light in honor of Lisa Losh
Seattle Chapter ARCS in Memory of Elson S. Floyd

Seattle Chapter ARCS Light in Honor of Lynn Manley
Luciana Simoncini and Todd Scheuer (WRF 95th)
Kathleen and Brooks Simpson (3rd)
Jill & Rajeev Singh
David & Catherine Eaton Skinner (5th)
University of Washington Graduate School
Diversity (7th-10th)
Jean B. Viereck (5th)
Valerie Voss & John Houlihan with ARCS Foundation Seattle Chapter
Sarah & Andrew Watts
Barbara & Judd Kirk (4th) with Alice & Ernie Weymuller Fellowship
Linda & Tony Whatley (3rd)
Debbi & John Wilson with Jenny & Scott Wyatt (3rd)
Jim & Nancy Woods (3rd)
Washington Research Foundation (92nd-106th)
Washington State University Presidents Award
Washington State University Graduate School
Carol Wright (8th)
Zevenbergen Capital Investments LLC (19th-24th)

 

(Denotes the number of ARCS Foundation Fellowships the donor has funded.)